Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Most G1's - Female Jockeys
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
All Time Leading Australian Group 1 Trainers

Wins Trainers Name Last Winner
282 Tommy Smith  Final Tally
266 Bart Cummings  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
134 Gai Waterhouse  16 Apr 16, English - Schweppes All Aged Stakes
124 Lee Freedman  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
101 Chris Waller  13 Apr 19, Shraaoh - Sydney Cup
98 Colin Hayes  Final Tally
96 John Hawkes  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
74 James Scobie  Final Tally
69 Tom Payton  Final Tally
66 Maurice McCarten  Final Tally
62 Jack Holt  Final Tally
59 Jack Denham  Final Tally
59 David Hayes  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
53 Peter Moody  24 Mar 16, Flamberge - Mitchelton Wines William Reid
47 Geoff Murphy  Final Tally
42 Frank McGrath  Final Tally
39 Angus Armanasco  Final Tally
38 Neville Begg  Final Tally
38 Walter Hickenbottom  Final Tally
37 Clarry Conners  08 Nov 12, Dear Demi - Crown Oaks
36 G H Walter  Final Tally
36 Darren Weir  01 Dec 18, Voodoo Lad - Crown Perth-Winterbottom Stks
35 Mick Price  15 Sep 18, Grunt - Pfd Food Services Makybe Diva
29 Peter Snowden  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
28 John O'Shea  01 Apr 17, It's Somewhat - Doncaster Mile
24 Michael Moroney  15 Apr 17, Tivaci - All Aged Stakes
21 Rick Hore-Lacy  Final Tally
21 Mark Kavanagh  06 Jun 15, Magicool - Channel 7 Queensland Derby
20 Kris Lees  16 Feb 19, In Her Time - Black Caviar Lightning Stakes
19 Anthony Cummings  08 Jun 19, Prince Fawaz - Magic Millions Jj Atkins Plate
18 Greg Eurell  22 Oct 11, Pinker Pinker - W S Cox Plate
16 Danny O'Brien  01 Mar 14, Shamus Award - Australian Guineas
16 Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes  06 Apr 19, Brutal - The Star Doncaster Mile
16 Tony Vasil  09 Apr 07, Haradasun - Emirates Doncaster Hcp
13 Robert Hickmott  30 Sep 17, Foundry - The Metropolitan
12 P & P Snowden  24 Feb 18, Russian Revolution - Oakleigh Plate
11 Joseph Pride  18 Feb 17, Terravista - Lightning Stakes
11 Tony Mc Evoy  18 May 19, Despatch - The Goodwood
10 Robert Heathcote  26 Mar 16, Buffering - Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Meydan Hotels & Hospitality
6 John P Thompson  01 Oct 16, Sir John Hawkwood - Mcgrath The Metropolitan
4 D Hayes & T Dabernig  10 Oct 15, Stay With Me - 1000 Guineas
4 Robbie Laing  02 Nov 13, Polanski - Aami Victoria Derby
3 Gerald Ryan  
3 Robert Smerdon  
3 Lee & Anthony Freedman  18 Mar 17, Our Ivanhowe - Ranvet Stakes
3 Tony Gollan  24 May 14, Spirit Of Boom - James Boag's Doomben 10,000
2 Bart & James Cummings  07 Mar 15, Hallowed Crown - Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas
Updated: 20/06/2019 1:59:20 AM
With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:1.757813E-02