Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Most G1's - Female Jockeys
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
All Time Leading Group 1 Winning Trainers - Australian based (including International Wins)

Wins Trainers Name Last Winner
246 Tommy Smith  Final Tally
246 Bart Cummings  Final Tally
161 Chris Waller  13 Apr 24, Zougotcha - Grainshaker Vodka Queen Of The Turf
134 Gai Waterhouse  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
124 Lee Freedman  03 Oct 09, Speed Gifted - The Metropolitan
98 Colin Hayes  Final Tally
96 John Hawkes  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
74 James Scobie  Final Tally
69 Tom Payton  Final Tally
66 Maurice McCarten  Final Tally
62 Jack Holt  Final Tally
62 David Hayes  26 Feb 11, Eagle Falls - Sportingbet Oakleigh Plate
59 Jack Denham  Final Tally
57 Peter Moody  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
47 Geoff Murphy  Final Tally
46 James Cummings  20 Apr 24, Broadsiding - Mo?t & Chandon Champagne Stakes
42 Frank McGrath  Final Tally
39 Angus Armanasco  Final Tally
38 Neville Begg  Final Tally
38 Walter Hickenbottom  Final Tally
38 Clarry Conners  08 Nov 12, Dear Demi - Crown Oaks
36 Guy Walter  Final Tally
36 Darren Weir  01 Dec 18, Voodoo Lad - Crown Perth-Winterbottom Stks
35 Mick Price  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
33 Michael Moroney  05 Nov 22, Roch 'n' Horse - Darley Champions Sprint
33 Brian Mayfield-Smith  Final Tally
31 William Haggas  30 Sep 23, Sea Silk Road - Qatar Prix De Royallieu
29 Peter Snowden  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
29 John O'Shea  06 Mar 21, Lion's Roar - Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas
26 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott  23 Mar 24, Lady Of Camelot - Tab Golden Slipper
24 Gerald Ryan  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
23 Danny O'Brien  17 Sep 22, Callsign Mav - Neds Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
22 Anthony Cummings  03 Nov 22, She's Extreme - Kennedy Oaks
22 Kris Lees  30 Mar 24, Kalapour - Kia Tancred Stakes
21 Rick Hore-Lacy  Final Tally
21 Mark Kavanagh  06 Jun 15, Magicool - Channel 7 Queensland Derby
21 Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes  13 Oct 21, Yearning - Schweppes Thousand Guineas
20 Peter & Paul Snowden  20 May 23, Huetor - Xxxx Doomben Cup
17 Joseph Pride  10 Jun 23, Think About It - The Star Stradbroke Handicap
16 Tony Vasil  09 Apr 07, Haradasun - Emirates Doncaster Hcp
15 Grahame Begg  20 Apr 24, Magic Time - Schweppes All Aged Stakes
14 Robert Smerdon  Final Tally
14 Ciaron Maher  18 May 24, Bella Nipotina - Ladbrokes Doomben 10,000
13 Robert Hickmott  30 Sep 17, Foundry - The Metropolitan
12 Robert Heathcote  25 Jun 22, Startantes - Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara
12 Paul Perry  15 Apr 17, The Mission - Champagne Stakes
12 Les Bridge  06 Apr 24, Celestial Legend - The Star Doncaster Mile
11 Tony McEvoy  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
11 Lindsey Smith  08 Oct 22, Tuvalu - Hyland Race Colours Toorak Handicap
11 Grant & Alana Williams  04 Dec 21, Regal Power - Drummond Golf-Kingston Town
10 David Payne  19 Mar 22, Montefilia - Ranvet Stks
9 Leon Corstens  Final Tally
9 Annabel Neasham  09 Mar 24, Lady Laguna - James Squire Canterbury Stakes
9 Greg Eurell  22 Oct 11, Pinker Pinker - W S Cox Plate
9 Mathew Ellerton  14 Oct 06, Casual Pass - Yalumba Stks
8 Gary Portelli  02 Apr 22, Fireburn - Inglis Sires'
8 Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr  27 Apr 24, Vibrant Sun - Sportsbet Australasian Oaks
8 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young  30 Apr 22, Glint Of Hope - Grand Syn. Australasian Oaks
7 John Thompson  21 Mar 20, Dreamforce - George Ryder Stakes
7 Dan Morton  28 Nov 20, Elite Street - Crown Perth - Winterbottom
7 Phillip Stokes  27 Apr 24, Climbing Star - Sportsbet Robert Sangster Stakes
6 Tony Gollan  22 Oct 21, Jonker - Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes
6 Anthony & Sam Freedman  07 Nov 23, Without A Fight - Lexus Melbourne Cup
5 Bjorn Baker  02 Dec 23, Overpass - Crown Perth - Winterbottom Stakes
5 Cliff Brown  
5 Matthew Smith  09 Apr 22, Nimalee - Sydney's Queen Of The Turf
5 Tony & Calvin Mcevoy  04 May 24, Coco Sun - Thomas Farms South Australian Derby
4 Robbie Laing  02 Nov 13, Polanski - Aami Victoria Derby
4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig  Final Tally
4 Pat Carey  Final Tally
4 Kerry Parker  02 Mar 24, Think It Over - Tab Verry Elleegant Stakes
4 Neville Parnham  25 Nov 23, Bustler - Furphy - Railway Stakes
4 Ben, Will & Jd Hayes  24 Feb 24, Mr Brightside - Lamaro's Hotel Futurity Stakes
4 David Vandyke  04 Jun 22, Gypsy Goddess - Channel 7 Queensland Oaks
4 Clinton Mcdonald  24 Feb 24, Hayasugi - Sportsbet Blue Diamond Stakes
Updated: 21/05/2024 2:08:45 AM
With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.015625