Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
      2017-2018
      2016-2017
      2015-2016
      2014-2015
      2013-2014
      2012-2013
      2011-2012
      2010-2011
      2009-2010
      2008-2009
      2007-2008
      2006-2007
      2005-2006
      2004-2005
      2003-2004
      2002-2003
      2001-2002
      2000-2001
      1999-2000
      1998-1999
      1997-1998
      1996-1997
      1995-1996
      1994-1995
      1993-1994
      1992-1993
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
Most Group 1 wins by a Jockey in a Season for 1998-1999

Wins Jockeys Name Last Winner
8 Shane Dye Grand Archway - Ajc Australian Oaks (2400m);   Grand Archway - C.F.Orr Stks (1400m);   Grand Archway - Sunicrust Australia Stks (1200m);   Kenwood Melody - Caulfield Guineas (1600m);   Tie The Knot - Sydney Cup (3200m);   Tie The Knot - Mercedes Classic (2400m);   Tie The Knot - Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m);   Tie The Knot - Underwood Stks (1800m).
7 Larry Cassidy Arena - Canterbury Guineas (1800m);   Arena - Aami Victoria Derby (2500m);   Dodge - Epsom Hcp (1600m);   Dracula - George Main Stakes (1600m);   In Joyment - The Metropolitan (2600m);   Sunline - Doncaster Hcp (1600m);   Sunline - Flight Stakes (1600m).
6 Damien Oliver Dane Ripper - Live Well Manikato Stks (1200m);   Episode - Roselands Oaks (3YOF) (2500m);   Episode - Australian Oaks (2000m);   Quick Star - Champagne Stakes (1600m);   Sheer Kingston - Brisbane Cup (3200m);   Sheer Kingston - Smoke-Free Adelaide Cup (3200m).
6 Jim Cassidy Bezeal Bay - Emirates Stks (1600m);   Dantelah - Oakleigh Plte (1100m);   Dignity Dancer - Cadbury Guineas (2000m);   Marble Halls - Toorak Hcp (1600m);   Might And Power - The Bmw Cox Plte (2040m);   Might And Power - Yalumba Stks (2000m).
4 Glen Boss Camarena - Queensland Derby (2400m);   Darazari - Ranvet Stakes (2000m);   Sky Heights - Ajc Australian Derby (2400m);   Sky Heights - Rosehill Guineas (2000m).
4 Greg Childs Flavour - Salinger Stks (1200m);   Isca - Newmarket Hcp (1200m);   Isca - Saab Lightning Stks (1000m);   Istidaad - Aami Australian Cup (2000m).
3 Craig Carmody Intergaze - Treasury Casino Doomben Cup (2020m);   Intergaze - Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m);   Intergaze - All Aged Stakes (1600m).
2 Chris Munce Dignity Dancer - Spring Champion Stakes (2000m);   Jezabeel - Foster's Melbourne Cup (3200m).
2 Corey Brown Camino Rose - Coolmore Classic (1500m);   Referral - George Ryder Stakes (1500m).
2 Darren Gauci Freemason - The T J Smith (1600m);   Inaflury - Thousand Guineas (1600m).
2 Eddie Wilkinson Miss Danehill - Queensland Oaks (2400m);   Showella - Mas Sa Derby (2500m).

Updated: 30/12/2004 04:58:16 PM


With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.03125