Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
      2017-2018
      2016-2017
      2015-2016
      2014-2015
      2013-2014
      2012-2013
      2011-2012
      2010-2011
      2009-2010
      2008-2009
      2007-2008
      2006-2007
      2005-2006
      2004-2005
      2003-2004
      2002-2003
      2001-2002
      2000-2001
      1999-2000
      1998-1999
      1997-1998
      1996-1997
      1995-1996
      1994-1995
      1993-1994
      1992-1993
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
Most Group 1 wins by a Jockey in a Season for 2005-2006

Wins Jockeys Name Last Winner
10 Glen Boss Eremein - Bigpond - Queen Elizabeth Stks (2000m);   Eremein - The B M W (2400m);   Eremein - Ranvet Stks (2000m);   God's Own - Carlton - Caulfield Guineas (1600m);   Makybe Diva - Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m);   Makybe Diva - Carlton Draught W S Cox Plate (2040m);   Racing To Win - Doncaster Hcp (1600m);   Racing To Win - Cathay Pacific - George Ryder (1500m);   Serenade Rose - Emirates A J C Australian Oaks (2400m);   Spark Of Life - Cleanevent Manikato Stks (1200m).
6 Darren Beadman Headturner - David Jones - A.J.C. Derby (2400m);   Mentality - Salinger - Champagne Stks (1600m);   Mnemosyne - Bellerive - Queen Of The Turf (1500m);   Mnemosyne - Vinery Stud Thousand Guineas (1600m);   Paratroopers - Daily Telegraph All-Aged Stks (1400m);   Railings - The Metropolitan (2400m).
5 Steven King Fields Of Omagh - Futurity Stks (1600m);   Glamour Puss - Seppelt - Salinger Stks (1200m);   Serenade Rose - Arrowfield Stud Stks (2000m);   Serenade Rose - Crown - V R C Oaks (2500m);   Valedictum - Emirates Stks (1600m).
4 Craig Newitt La Montagna - A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp (1400m);   Perfect Promise - C.F. Orr Stks (1400m);   Roman Arch - Darley - Australian Cup (2000m);   Snitzel - Oakleigh Plate (1100m).
4 Craig Williams Barely A Moment - Toorak Hcp (1600m);   Barely A Moment - Dubai Racing Club Cup (1400m);   De Beers - Dubai Rosehill Guineas (2000m);   Miss Finland - A A M I - Golden Slipper (1200m).
4 Greg Childs Lad Of The Manor - Motorola - Mackinnon Stks (2000m);   Railings - Carlton Draught Caulfield Cup (2400m);   Testafiable - Malaysia Airlines S A Derby (2500m);   Virage De Fortune - Timbercorp Australia Stks (1200m).
4 Jay Ford Hotel Grand - Thrifty Royal Randwick Guineas (1600m);   Hotel Grand - Thrifty - Spring Champion Stks (2000m);   Takeover Target - Seppelt Wines - Newmarket Hcp (1200m);   Takeover Target - Lightning Stks (1000m).
3 Larry Cassidy Desert War - Chipping Norton Stks (1600m);   Desert War - Bigpond Racing - Epsom Hcp (1600m);   Lotteria - Myer Classic (1600m).
2 Danny Nikolic Ellicorsam - Robert Sangster Stks (1200m);   Perlin - Dubai Duty Free Underwood Stks (1800m).
2 Noel Callow Apache Cat - Cadbury - Australian Guineas (1600m);   Benicio - A A M I - Victoria Derby (2500m).
2 Stephen Baster Perfectly Ready - Urban Pacific Goodwood Hcp (1200m);   Proprietor - Emirates Galaxy (1100m).
2 Steve Arnold Marju Snip - Schweppes Oaks (2020m);   Undue - Carlton Draught Doomben 1000 (1350m).
1 Tony Pattillo Art Success - Conrad Treasury - Brisbane Cup (3200m).
1 Claire Lindop Exalted Time - Skycity Adelaide Cup (3200m).
1 Chris Munce Reigning To Win - Racetree - T.J. Smith Qlty (1600m).
1 Danny Beasley Fashions Afield - Sydney City Lexus-Flight Stks (1600m).
1 Dwanye Dunn Nadeem - A A M I - Blue Diamond Sks (1200m).
1 Darren Gauci El Segundo - Yalumba Stks (2000m).
1 G A Lynch Ice Chariot - B M W - Queensland Derby (2400m).
1 Hugh Bowman Red Oog - Sydney City Lexus - T.J. Smith (1200m).
1 Jim Cassidy County Tyrone - Schweppes - Sydney Cup (3200m).
1 Jason Whiting Early Express - Fruit 'n' Veg Stks (1800m).
1 Len Beasley Mr Celebrity - George Main Stks (1600m).
1 L Camilleri Covertly - Carlton Draught-Railway Stks (1600m).
1 Mark Zahra Above Deck - X X X X Gold - Doomben Cup (2200m).
1 Michael Rodd Regal Cheer - Coolmore Classic (1500m).
1 Stathi Katsidis Allow - Joe Richards - Queensland Oaks (2400m).
1 Scott Seamer Gee I Jane - Jacob's Creek - B.T.C. Cup (1200m);   Gee I Jane - Century - Telegraph Hcp (1200m).
1 W Pike Cats Fun - Mt Franklin - W.A.T.C. Derby (2400m).
1 Zac Purton Excites - Inglis - Sires' Produce Stks (1400m).

Updated: 9/07/2006 3:18:23 PM


With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.015625