Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
      2016-2017
      2015-2016
      2014-2015
      2013-2014
      2012-2013
      2011-2012
      2010-2011
      2009-2010
      2008-2009
      2007-2008
      2006-2007
      2005-2006
      2004-2005
      2003-2004
      2002-2003
      2001-2002
      2000-2001
      1999-2000
      1998-1999
      1997-1998
      1996-1997
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
Most Group 1 wins by a Trainer in a Season for 1996-1997

Wins Jockeys Name Last Winner
10 Gai Waterhouse All Our Mob - All Aged Stakes (1600m);   All Our Mob - L.Vuitton Mackinnon Stks (2000m);   Assertive Lass - Coolmore Classic (1500m);   Assertive Lass - Flight Stakes (1600m);   Hula Flight - The Metropolitan (2600m);   Juggler - Yalumba Caulfield Stks (2000m);   Juggler - George Main Stakes (1600m);   Linesman - Sydney Cup (3200m);   Magic Of Sydney - Spring Champion Stakes (2000m);   Secret Savings - Doncaster Hcp (1600m).
9 Bart Cummings Alfa - Caulfield Guineas (1600m);   Dane Ripper - The Stradbroke Handicap (1400m);   Danendri - Ajc Oaks (2400m);   Danendri - Ansett Australia Stakes (2000m);   Dashing Eagle - The Thousand Guineas (1600m);   Dashing Eagle - Flight Stakes (1600m);   Saintly - C.F. Orr Stks (1400m);   Saintly - Foster's Melbourne Cup (3200m);   Saintly - The Bmw Cox Plte (2040m).
8 Lee Freedman Derobe - Woodlands Stud S.A. Oaks (2500m);   Encosta De Lago - Vichealth Cup (1400m);   Gold Ace - Salinger Stks (1200m);   Knowledge - M Benz Blue Diamond Stks (1200m);   Mahogany - Lightning Stks (1000m);   Poetic King - Toorak Hcp (1600m);   Poetic King - Manikato Stks (1200m);   Portland Player - Aami Victoria Derby (2500m).
7 John Hawkes Accomplice - Treasury Casino Doomben 10000 (1350m);   Accomplice - Ansett Australia Galaxy (1100m);   Guineas - Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m);   Octagonal - Mercedes Classic (2400m);   Octagonal - Australian Cup (2000m);   Octagonal - Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m);   Octagonal - Underwood Stks (1800m).
5 Clarry Conners Encounter - Champagne Stakes (1600m);   Encounter - Sires Produce Stakes (1400m);   Mouawad - George Ryder Stakes (1500m);   Mouawad - Futurity Stks (1400m);   Mouawad - Cadbury Guineas (1600m).
2 Bruce Mclachlan Al Mansour - Castlemaine Qtc Classic (1600m);   Al Mansour - Qtc Sires' Prod Stks (1400m).
2 Cliff Brown Markham - Malaysia Airlines Sa Derby (2500m);   Tarnpir Lane - Aami Guineas (2000m).
2 Jack Denham Filante - Epsom Hcp (1600m);   Yippyio - Mercedes-Benz Qld Derby (2400m).
2 Rick Hore-Lacy Spartacus - Ioof Oakleigh Plte (1100m);   Spartacus - Sunicrust Baker. Aus Stks (1200m).
2 Rod Craig Intergaze - Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m);   Intergaze - Canterbury Guineas (1800m).

Updated: 30/12/2004 05:53:27 PM


With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.03125