Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
      2016-2017
      2015-2016
      2014-2015
      2013-2014
      2012-2013
      2011-2012
      2010-2011
      2009-2010
      2008-2009
      2007-2008
      2006-2007
      2005-2006
      2004-2005
      2003-2004
      2002-2003
      2001-2002
      2000-2001
      1999-2000
      1998-1999
      1997-1998
      1996-1997
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
Most Group 1 wins by a Trainer in a Season for 1997-1998

Wins Jockeys Name Last Winner
7 Clarry Conners Encounter - Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m);   Encounter - Futurity Stks (1400m);   Encounter - Caulfield Guineas (1600m);   Encounter - George Main Stakes (1600m);   Mossman - Castlemaine Qtc Classic (1600m);   Only A Lady - Flight Stakes (1600m);   Prowl - Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m).
7 Jack Denham Filante - Yalumba Stks (2000m);   Heart Ruler - The Metropolitan (2600m);   Might And Power - Doomben Cup (2020m);   Might And Power - Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m);   Might And Power - Mercedes Classic (2400m);   Might And Power - Foster's Melbourne Cup (3200m);   Might And Power - Foster's Caulfield Cup (2400m).
5 Peter Hayes Cut Up Rough - Vic Health Cup (1400m);   La Baraka - Ansett Australia Galaxy (1100m);   Lady Of The Pines - The Thousand Guineas (1600m);   Penghulu - Toorak Hcp (1600m);   The Hind - Living Health Adelaide Cup (3200m).
4 Lee Freedman Always Aloof - Underwood Stks (1800m);   Coup De Grace - Sires' Produce Stks (1415m);   Danelagh - Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m);   Kensington Palace - Crown Oaks (2500m).
4 Bart Cummings Catalan Opening - Doncaster Hcp (1600m);   Catalan Opening - Chrysler Stks (1600m);   Dane Ripper - Aami Australian Cup (2000m);   Dane Ripper - The Bmw Cox Plte (2040m).
3 Gai Waterhouse Iron Horse - Epsom Hcp (1600m);   Zacheline - Qantas Queensland Oaks (2400m);   Zacheline - Coolmore Sa 3yof Oaks (2500m).
3 Guy Walter Tie The Knot - Sydney Cup (3200m);   Tie The Knot - Rosehill Guineas (2000m);   Tie The Knot - Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).
3 John Hawkes Dodge - Mercedes-Benz Derby (2400m);   Dracula - Qtc Sires' Produce Stakes (1400m);   Dracula - Champagne Stakes (1600m).
3 Leon Macdonald Gold Guru - Ajc Australian Derby (2400m);   Gold Guru - Ranvet Stakes (2000m);   Gold Guru - Cadbury Guineas (2000m).
2 Bill Mitchell General Nediym - Newmarket Hcp (1200m);   General Nediym - Guinness Lightning Stks (1000m).

Updated: 30/12/2004 05:55:36 PM


With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.03125